Inanda Central Circuit’s Outstanding 2023 NSC Results


Introduction:

The release of the 2023 National Senior Certificate (NSC) Examination Results brought forth a wave of celebration and pride for the Inanda Central Circuit. Under the backdrop of unprecedented challenges, students in the circuit showcased remarkable resilience and determination, reflecting the exceptional performance recorded in the recent examinations.

Minister’s Keynote Address:

During the Keynote Address, Minister Angie Motshekga acknowledged the extraordinary circumstances faced by the Class of 2023, who bore the brunt of the COVID-19 storm during Grades 9 and 10. Despite the academic and psycho-emotional challenges, the minister commended the students for their fortitude and burning desire to improve their future prospects. The 2023 NSC overall pass rate of 82.9% marked a notable improvement of 2.8% from the previous year.

Notable Circuit Achievements:

In the broader educational landscape, KwaZulu-Natal emerged as the third-best-improved province, achieving an impressive 86.4%, showcasing a noteworthy increase of 3.4% from the previous year. Pinetown District secured a commendable 85.6% pass rate. Additionally, the Mafukuzela-Ghandi Circuit Management Centre (CMC), which obtained 88% in 2023, witnessed a positive transformation. In 2023, the Inanda Central Circuit within the CMC not only sustained its high performance but also demonstrated improvement, achieving a stellar 93.4%. This remarkable accomplishment underscores the commitment to excellence and continuous enhancement within the educational institutions of the circuit. 

INANDA CENTRAL CIRCUIT 2023 NSC RESULTS

SCHOOLROLLPASSEDFAILEDPASS %BACHELORDIPLOMAH C
AMAOTI NO 3136130695,58754213
FERNDALE6358592,0634168
AMANDLETHU2061832388,83806142
NHLANHLAYETHU2812532890,031259632
IKUSASALENTSHA6665198,543231
SITHABILE1711442784,21695520
OHLANGE166157994,57616729
J.G. ZUMA186185198,4149324
INANDA COMPREHENSIVE184181398,361174519
TOTAL1460135810293,4753437168

Commendation for Educators’ Dedication and Successful Intervention Programs:

Rev. DE Thusi, the circuit manager, expressed heartfelt commendation for the educators within the circuit. The success of the intervention programs, including winter classes, spring classes, morning and afternoon sessions, and weekend classes, underscores the dedication and tireless efforts put in by the educators. These programs have proven instrumental in achieving the outstanding results witnessed in the 2023 NSC examinations.

Minister’s Reflection on the Resilience of the Education System:

Minister Motshekga highlighted the commendable stability achieved by the basic education system, attributing it to the unwavering resilience demonstrated by the school community. Despite facing challenges ranging from the COVID-19 pandemic to service delivery protests and floods, the education system has prevailed. The Minister emphasized the importance of acknowledging the resilience shown against various adversities.

Conclusion:

Inanda Central Circuit’s exceptional performance in the 2023 NSC examinations stands as a testament to the resilience, dedication, and collaborative efforts of students, educators, and the broader school community. As the circuit continues its commitment to providing quality education, these results serve as a source of inspiration and motivation for even greater achievements in the future. The success achieved amid challenging circumstances is a beacon of hope, signaling the strength of the South African education system.

Views: 186

No comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *